CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:236 D82003

Ms. Lisa Ragan
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
795 Terrell Mill Rd. Suite 207
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of Chalk, Magnesium Carbonate from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Ragan:

In your letter dated August 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Chalk, Magnesium Carbonate will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbinates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division